Protection of Personal Data

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

Disclosure Statement Within Scope

Data Controller: Kentkart İşletme Sanayi ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti.

Address: Beyoğlu Mah. Muhtar Kamil Sokak Basma No: 3 İç Kapı No: Zemin Beyoğlu/ İstanbul

We, as Kentkart Operation Industry and Trade Ltd. (“KentKart”), would like to inform our customers, consumers, and users about the protection and processing of their personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”) and related legislation.

Your personal data shared with us as a consumer, subscriber, or user may be processed in connection with our service purposes in compliance with the KVKK. It may also be transferred to third parties domestically or internationally, stored, and used for profiling within the scope of performance evaluation solutions offered to customers.

1. Processing Methods and Purposes of Your Personal Data

1.1. Our Methods

Your personal data;

1. In a manner prescribed by law and honesty principles,

2. Linked to the purposes of processing, limited, and proportionate,

3. Accurately and up-to-date,

4. For specific, clear, and legitimate purposes,

5. Can be processed and stored for the duration necessary for the purposes stipulated in the relevant legislation or for which it was processed.

 

1.2. Our Purposes

1. Providing the best service within online and offline services,

2. Conducting electronic and contactless payment transactions,

3. Providing information regarding bus stop and bus location, occupancy status, waiting times, etc., assisting in managing travel, vehicle, and parking location.

4. Developing software for the purpose of improving and testing these services, preparing reports by anonymizing data, and conducting various analyses,

5. Performing system maintenance and improvements, enhancing their management, and maintaining our business activities not limited to these.

6. Understanding our users better to provide them with better service and products; responding more swiftly to their needs,

7. Conducting necessary quality and standard audits as required by relevant laws and regulations, improving products and services, and fulfilling obligations prescribed by the laws and regulations applicable to Kentkart,

8. Providing quick responses and resolutions to feedback, requests, and complaints received from our users,

9. Analyzing and resolving requests and complaints related to the services communicated to our Customer Services and ensuring continuity in business operations could be among the purposes for processing.

 

2. The Personal Data We Process

1. Identity Information (Name, Surname): for detailed profiling in the mobile application, personalization of your KentKart, increasing transaction limits, receiving and tracking user requests and complaints, and for user identity verification purposes in compliance with the Law No. 6493 and the Regulation on Measures Regarding the Prevention of Laundering Proceeds of Crime and Financing of Terrorism, especially for identity verification in transactions above a certain limit.

2. Identity Information (Turkish Identification Number – TC Kimlik No): for verifying discounted card information in NFC card usage, personalizing your KentKart, increasing transaction limits, receiving and tracking user requests and complaints, and for user identity verification purposes as required by Law No. 6493 and the Regulation on Measures Regarding the Prevention of Laundering Proceeds of Crime and Financing of Terrorism, due to the obligatory identity verification process for transactions exceeding a specific limit.

3. Identity Information (Date of Birth): for personalizing your KentKart and increasing transaction limits, as required by Law No. 6493 and the Regulation on Measures Regarding the Prevention of Laundering Proceeds of Crime and Financing of Terrorism, due to the obligatory identity verification process for transactions exceeding a specific limit.

4. Contact Information (Email): for detailing your profile, sending security notifications for updates like adding/removing KentKart, changing passwords, etc., receiving and tracking your requests and complaints submitted to our support lines, and providing feedback.

5. Contact Information (phone number); To perform mobile application registration and two-step verification processes, to provide security notifications for Kentkart addition, cancellation, password changes, etc., to handle and follow up on the requests and complaints submitted to our support lines, for the purpose of reaching out and providing assistance.

6. Your Location Information; During application usage with your granted permission, it is used to display remaining stop information, show details about approaching vehicles, their license plate numbers, indicate waiting times at stops, and provide similar service information based on user location.

7. Feedback & Support Requests sent via the WhatsApp support line, including requests, complaint notifications, and images sent from this channel, are evaluated to ensure the smooth continuity of our operational processes and services.

8. Information you provide us within the scope of your service-related requests and complaints is processed to ensure the uninterrupted flow of our operations and services.

9. First 6 and last 4 digits of your credit card / Kentkart+ card; for the execution of payment services, processing of requested transactions related to payment services, and verification of card information / user details.

10. Customer transaction, call center records; for the collection and tracking of user requests and complaints, prevention of abuse and fraud, and the execution of transaction and information security processes.

11. Marketing (Purchase history information); for the verification of your Kentkart card usage requests, notification and promotion of campaigns and products within the scope of services provided by Kentkart, advertising activities, customer relationship management for these purposes, business models, and marketing analysis studies conducted for business development purposes.

12. Marketing; (Information obtained through campaign studies), to be used as a sample for business models, marketing analysis studies, and business development activities.

 

3. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared with our group companies in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) and relevant legislation, including when necessary, through anonymization, as part of the stated purposes. They may also be transferred domestically or internationally to our payment service partners, business partners, affiliates, service providers, and subcontractors, in line with the purpose of our service provision and its improvement, or as required by regulatory authorities and official bodies in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

4. Method of Collecting Your Personal Data and Legal Basis

Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing, or electronically for the purposes and scope stated above.

 

Your personal data is collected verbally, in writing, or electronically through various means such as our website, electronic and contactless payment devices provided for your use within our services, management systems, information systems, storage units, and other electronic devices, various contracts, mobile applications and app stores, online operation centers, complaint forms, our support hotline including phone calls, emails, application forms, and other means of communication related to Kentkart.

The legal bases for processing data include being directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, being necessary for the fulfillment of the company’s legal obligations, being explicitly stipulated in laws, being necessary for establishing, exercising, or protecting a right, being essential for the legitimate interests of the data controller, and being based on explicit consent provided regarding the optimal delivery of Kentkart products and services.

 

5. Your Rights as a Personal Data Owner

Subject to the provisions of the KVKK and other applicable legislation;

1. Learning whether your personal data is being processed,

2. Requesting information if your personal data has been processed,

3. Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,

4. Knowing the third parties, whether domestically or internationally, to whom your personal data has been transferred,

5. Requesting the correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data,

6. Requesting the deletion, destruction, or anonymization of your personal data within the framework of the conditions prescribed by the KVKK,

7. When requesting the correction of incomplete or inaccurate data or the deletion or destruction of personal data, asking for this situation to be notified to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred.

8. Objecting to a decision that results in an adverse consequence for you, solely as a result of the processing of data through automated systems,

9. You have the right to demand compensation for any damages you may suffer due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

You can submit your request to exercise these rights in writing, through a notary, electronically, or through a method specified by the Personal Data Protection Board if a separate method has been determined, in accordance with the designated method.

You can send your written request, wet-signed, to the address Beyoğlu Mah. Muhtar Kamil Sokak Basma No: 3 İç Kapı No: Zemin Beyoğlu/İstanbul or electronically signed with a secure electronic signature to our registered email address ( [email protected] ).

Your application, as a personal data owner, to exercise the rights mentioned above should include your identity and address details, along with explanatory statements regarding the right you wish to exercise. Additionally, it’s necessary to attach documents verifying your identity to the application.

Start the conversation
1
💬 How can we help?
Hello 👋
How can we help you?